Cape feature fields

0
Cape feature fields

BELGARION RUNS IN GREEN POINT STAKES

The first Grade 1 race of the Cape summer season will take place at Kenilworth on Saturday with the running of the World Sports Betting Cape Fillies Guineas over 1600m.

Captain’s Ransom is the best handicapped runner in the R500,000 race 

Justin Snaith’s charge has won three of her four starts, including a narrow 0.30-length victory over Clouds Unfold in the Grade 3 Diana Stakes over 1400m at Durbanville in October.

She is at least 4kg better weighted than any other opposition and has been priced up favourite at 1-1. Richard Fourie has the ride. 

Princess Calla, winner of the Grade 2 Western Cape Fillies Championship over 1400m at Kenilworth in October, is also in the field. She is trained by Adam Marcus and will be ridden by Craig Zackey. The pair will be looking for a double in this race as they won it last year with Missisippi Burning.

Princess Calla, who is second favourite at 5-1, has run three times for two wins and a 3.30-length third behind Anything Goes and War Of Athena in the Grade 1 Thekwini Stakes over 1600m at Greyville in August.    

Grade 2 Ipi Tombe Challenge winner War Of Athena was among the entries for the Fillies Guineas as Paul Matchett has opted not to send his charge to the Cape for this race.

There are two visitors in the line-up. Mike de Kock will be running Due Diligence with Gavin Lerena up while Sean Tarry saddles La Luvia, to be ridden by Lyle Hewitson.

Rainbow Bridge has been priced up as the 14-10 favourite for the Grade 2 WSB Green Point Stakes over 1600m. Eric Sands’ charge was scratched from his planned warm-up run last month so he will go into the race without a prep run. Luke Ferraris has been given the ride.

Vodacom Durban July winner Belgarion will have Fourie up and is on offer at 28-10. The only other runners quoted in single figures are Cirillo 9-2 and Clouds Unfold (7-1).

De Kock saddles Frosted Gold with Zackey up.

WORLD SPORTS BETTING CAPE FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 1)(For 3 year-old Fillies (1st Leg of SA Triple Tiara) R500,000 1600m
1 – 6 CAPTAIN’S RANSOM (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 116
2 – 2 PRINCESS CALLA (A N Marcus) C Zackey 60.0 – 108
3 – 7 DUE DILIGENCE (M F De Kock) G Lerena 60.0 – 106
4 – 3 ZARINA (C Bass-Robinson) J Solomons 60.0 – 106
5 – 1 TRICKSTER (S J Snaith) K de Melo 60.0 – 104
6 – 11 LEMON DELIGHT (C Bass-Robinson) G Cheyne 60.0 – 101
7 – 5 BALLROOM BLISS (C Bass-Robinson) A Andrews 60.0 – 94
8 – 9 DAZZLING SUN (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 94
9 – 10 LA LUVIA (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 94
10 – 4 CHAT CHING (C Bass-Robinson) A Domeyer 60.0 – 89
11 – 8 SCENTED MISTRESS (V H Marshall) S Mbhele 60.0 – 89
Same Trainer: (1,5,8) (4,6,7,10)

WORLD SPORTS BETTING GREEN POINT STAKES (Grade 2)(Weight For Age plus Penalties) R200,000 1600m
1 – 2 RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 134
2 – 8 BELGARION (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 124
3 – 9 CIRILLO (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 59.0 – 126
4 – 6 WILD COAST (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 59.0 – 112
5 – 1 AFRICAN NIGHT SKY (S J Snaith) G Cheyne 58.0 – 120
6 – 4 FROSTED GOLD (M F De Kock) C Zackey 58.0 – 114
7 – 3 SILVER OPERATOR (V H Marshall) A Marcus 58.0 – 109
8 – 5 CAPTAIN OF STEALTH (V H Marshall) S Mbhele 58.0 – 101
9 – 7 CLOUDS UNFOLD (C Bass-Robinson) A Domeyer 57.5 – 124
Same Trainer: (2,4,5) (7,8)

WSB LIVE GAMES SOUTHERN CROSS STAKES (Grade 2)(For Fillies & Mares, WFA plus Penalties) R175,000 1000m
1 – 1 CELTIC SEA (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 126
2 – 7 RUN FOX RUN (B Crawford) A Marcus 59.0 – 122
3 – 4 ROLL IN THE HAY (C Bass-Robinson) L Hewitson 58.0 – 102
4 – 2 HELLO WINTER HELLO (A N Marcus) C Zackey 58.0 – 99
5 – 3 PHIL’S DANCER (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.0 – 98
6 – 5 MIRAGE (V H Marshall) G van Niekerk 58.0 – 94
7 – 6 DELTA QUEEN (D Kannemeyer) K de Melo 54.0 – 95
Same Trainer:

WSB LEADERS IN ANTE POST CAPE SUMMER STAYERS HANDICAP (Grade 3)(Handicap) R150,000 2500m
1 – 8 KAMPALA CAMPARI (W A Nel) G Lerena 60.5 – 110
2 – 6 TAP O’ NOTH (V H Marshall) A Marcus 59.0 – 107
3 – 12 CROME YELLOW (W A Nel) G van Niekerk 58.5 – 106
4 – 4 MAN ABOUT TOWN (P Steyn) G Behr 56.5 – 98
5 – 10 DHARMA (G V Woodruff) A Andrews 55.0 – 99
6 – 5 AZORES (D Kannemeyer) K de Melo 54.5 – 101
7 – 3 BAYBERRY (S J Snaith) R Fourie 54.5 – 101
8 – 1 FLAME TREE (B Crawford) G Cheyne 52.5 – 97
9 – 7 HOLY WARRIOR (C Bass-Robinson) J Solomons 52.0 – 84
10 – 9 RETRO EFFECT (G V Woodruff) L Hewitson 52.0 – 84
11 – 2 TROOP THE COLOUR (P D Wrensch) O Noach 52.0 – 80
12 – 11 MELIORA (G R Puller) X Jacobs 52.0 – 75
Same Trainer: (1,3) (5,10)

 

 

Views: 1261

Comments are closed.