Queen’s Plate field

0
Queen’s Plate field

BELGARION WINS GREEN POINT STAKES

The first three past the post in last month’s Grade 2 Green Point Stakes will be back to do it again in Saturday’s Grade 1 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate over 1600m at Kenilworth.

Just 0.45 lengths separated Belgarion, Rainbow Bridge and Cirillo respectively last time so it could prove to be very tight again. The only question is: will they finish in the same order?

Rainbow Bridge had missed his comeback run and was in need of his outing in the Green Point Stakes so improvement can be expected from Eric Sands’ runner.

Belgarion, though, was having his first run since winning the Vodacom Durban July so he also has loads of room for improvement.   

This time, however, 2019 winner Do It Again will join the line-up and will be ridden by Anton Marcus.

Sands has opted to run Golden Ducat in the Grade 2 Glorious Goodwood Premier Trophy 1800m where he will be ridden by Warren Kennedy.

Kennedy will also be aboard unbeaten Summer Pudding in the Grade 1 Cartier Paddock Stakes over 1800m where she will come against a very in-form Queen Supreme for the first time.  

The latter won this race last year and Keagan de Melo will be in the irons to defend the title.    

The festival runs over two days and Friday sees the running of the Grade 2 Cartier Sceptre Stakes over 1200m where Sean Tarry-trained Celtic Sea is sure to start a short-priced favourite.    

 

FEATURE RACE FIELDS

L’ORMARINS QUEEN’S PLATE (WFA) (Grade 1)(Weight For Age) R1,000,000 1600m

1 – 5 RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 134

2 – 7 DO IT AGAIN (S J Snaith) A Marcus 60.0 – 133

3 – 6 BELGARION (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 130

4 – 4 CIRILLO (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 126

5 – 8 SILVER OPERATOR (V H Marshall) K de Melo 60.0 – 109

6 – 3 SOVEREIGN SPIRIT (C Bass-Robinson) A Domeyer 60.0 – 106

7 – 1 HURRICANE HARRY (S J Snaith) R Khathi 60.0 – 99

8 – 2 JET DARK (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 55.0 – 109

Same Trainer: (2,3,7,8)

 

CARTIER PADDOCK STAKES (WFA) (Grade 1)(For Fillies & Mares at Weight For Age) R500,000 1800m

1 – 2 QUEEN SUPREME (M F De Kock) K de Melo 60.0 – 126

2 – 1 CLOUDS UNFOLD (C Bass-Robinson) A Domeyer 60.0 – 124

3 – 7 SILVANO’S PRIDE (S J Snaith) R Khathi 60.0 – 118

4 – 6 MIYABI GOLD (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 113

5 – 11 SUMMER PUDDING (P A Peter) W Kennedy 59.5 – 129

6 – 8 DRIVING MISS DAISY (A E Sands) M Winnaar 59.5 – 115

7 – 10 KELPIE (B Crawford) G Cheyne 59.5 – 107

8 – 4 HEART STWINGS (P A Peter) G Lerena 59.5 – 106

9 – 12 SING OUT LOUD (B Crawford) A Marcus 59.5 – 105

10 – 5 PRINCESS CALLA (A N Marcus) G Behr 54.0 – 111

11 – 9 CHAT CHING (C Bass-Robinson) G van Niekerk 54.0 – 108

12 – 3 DAZZLING SUN (S J Snaith) L J Ferraris 54.0 – 107

Same Trainer: (2,11) (3,4,12) (5,8) (7,9)

 

GLORIOUS GOODWOOD PREMIER TROPHY (Grade 2)(Open) R200,000 1800m

1 – 5 GOLDEN DUCAT (A E Sands) W Kennedy 60.0 – 128

2 – 4 NEXUS (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 59.5 – 117

3 – 7 HUDOO MAGIC (B Crawford) A Marcus 59.5 – 110

4 – 1 AFRICAN NIGHT SKY (S J Snaith) R Khathi 58.5 – 120

5 – 2 VIKRAM (W A Nel) G Lerena 58.5 – 101

6 – 6 SACHDEV (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.0 – 107

7 – 3 SUPER SILVANO (B Crawford) G Cheyne 58.0 – 104

Same Trainer: (2,4,6) (3,7)

 

OKAPI CHAIRMAN’S CUP (Grade 3)(Open) R150,000 2500m

1 – 5 ATYAAB (Z Oosthuizen) W Kennedy 60.0 – 115

2 – 6 KAMPALA CAMPARI (W A Nel) G Lerena 57.0 – 108

3 – 10 SEVENTH GEAR (D Kannemeyer) K de Melo 55.5 – 103

4 – 4 SILVER HOST (S J Snaith) R Fourie 55.5 – 102

5 – 8 CAT DADDY (G S Kotzen) M Winnaar 55.5 – 100

6 – 3 AZORES (D Kannemeyer) G Behr 54.0 – 101

7 – 9 RETRO EFFECT (G V Woodruff) G Cheyne 52.5 – 93

8 – 7 SILVER DE LANGE (W A Nel) G van Niekerk 52.5 – 93

9 – 1 TROOP THE COLOUR (P D Wrensch) O Noach 52.5 – 92

10 – 2 HOLY WARRIOR (C Bass-Robinson) S Mbhele 52.5 – 90

Same Trainer: (2,8) (3,6)

 

FRIDAY’S FEATURES

CARTIER SCEPTRE STAKES (Grade 2)(For Fillies & Mares at Weight For Age + penalties) R200,000 1200m

1 – 7 CELTIC SEA (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 126

2 – 4 THIRD RUNWAY (G S Kotzen) M Winnaar 59.0 – 109

3 – 6 PRETTY YOUNG THING (B Crawford) A Marcus 58.0 – 116

4 – 1 POINT OF SALE (G S Kotzen) G Cheyne 58.0 – 102

5 – 8 ROLL IN THE HAY (C Bass-Robinson) A Domeyer 58.0 – 102

6 – 2 HELLO WINTER HELLO (A N Marcus) L J Ferraris 58.0 – 100

7 – 3 TRICKSTER (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 54.5 – 104

8 – 5 FAVORITA (S J Snaith) R Khathi 54.5 – 100

9 – 9 VERONICA MARS (S J Snaith) R Fourie 54.5 – 95

Same Trainer: (2,4) (7,8,9)

 

ARDMORE JAMAICA HANDICAP (Listed)(For Fillies and Mares) R100,000 2000m

1 – 1 SLEEPING SINGLE (S J Snaith) R Fourie 61.0 – 107

2 – 3 FLAME TREE (B Crawford) A Marcus 55.5 – 97

3 – 7 RATTLE MOUSE (S J Snaith) R Khathi 54.5 – 95

4 – 2 ELUSIVE FORTUNE (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 52.5 – 90

5 – 5 JACQUELINE (D R Drier) O Noach 52.5 – 90

6 – 8 FOLLOW THE STAR (G S Kotzen) K de Melo 52.0 – 90

7 – 6 CATCHAFALLINGSTAR (G S Kotzen) G Cheyne 52.0 – 83

8 – 4 BOLD DIVA (H/M Crawford/Rix) L J Ferraris 52.0 – 81

Same Trainer: (1,3,4) (6,7)

 

Views: 1303

Comments are closed.