Greeff has Bracelet on his radar

0
Greeff has Bracelet on his radar

ALAN GREEFF

Jack Milner: World Radar might have her issues but when at her best, she can beat almost anybody.

Her record speaks for itself – eight runs and six wins. One of her two defeats came in the Grade 2 Western Cape Fillies Classic in which she failed to see out 1400m.

Her other was an unplaced run over 1200m at Fairview where she was reported not to be striding out.

Among her victories is the Grade 3 Champagne Stakes at Kenilworth and the Listed East Cape Breeders Stakes at Fairview, both over 1200m.

She will attempt to rack up a third feature win on Friday when she lines up in the Listed Lady’s Pendant over 1200m on the turf track at Fairview.

Alan Greeff’s charge is the best handicapped runner by at least 2kg and is fully expected to add a seventh conquest to her tally.

Greg Cheyne has ridden her in seven of her races and is back in irons once again.   

The daughter of Soft Falling Rain is owned by Mary Slack’s Wilgerbosdrift and will be a wonderful asset to their stud farm when she retires.

Candice Bass-Robinson has brought Roll In The Hay to contest this race and one has to respect her on the two recent runs behind Celtic Sea at Kenilworth.

She ran a cracker in the Grade 2 Southern Cross Stakes over 1000m when a 1.10-length third to Sean Tarry’s charge with Run Fox Run just a head in front of her.

The Gimmethegreenlight four-year-old followed that up with a 5.20-length sixth in the Grade 2 Sceptre Stakes over 1200m.

Roll In The Hay drops in class and could be a threat in this field but she is a far better performer over 1000m. A strong tail wind in the Windy City may enhance her chances.   

 

Jack Milner’s selections

Race 1: 2 Swazi Queen, 3 Zeta Jones, 4 Song, 5 Cianna

Race 2: 1 Marmara Sea, 4 Arctic Drift, 2 Kimberley Star, 3 The Highway Man

Race 3: 2 Vision Of Fame, 5 Themadirishsheriff, 6 Cape Batis, 7 Chai

Race 4: 11 Winter’s Awakening, 4 Take The World, 6 Just Sonic, 10 Super Noir

Race 5: 6 Follow The Star, 1 En Garde, 3 Kunming, 2 Therecanbeonlyone

Race 6: 3 Storyland, 2 Olivine, 4 Trippin The Stars, 5 Elusive Diva

Race 7: 1 World Radar, 5 Roll In The Hay, 10 Joyful Noise, 4 Carioca

Race 8: 6 Shine A Light, 4 Rimini, 8 Fours A Crowd, 1 Miss Honey

 

BEST BET

Race 8 No 6 Shine A Light

VALUE BET

Race 6 No 3 Storyland

BEST SWINGER

Race 7 1×5

 

BIPOT

R216

Leg 1: 2, 3, 4

Leg 2: 1, 4

Leg 3: 2, 5, 6

Leg 4: 4, 6, 11

Leg 5: 6

Leg 6: 2, 3, 4, 5

 

PLACE ACCUMULATOR

R216

Leg 1: 1, 4

Leg 2: 2, 5, 6

Leg 3: 4, 6, 11

Leg 4: 6

Leg 5: 2, 3, 4

Leg 6: 1, 5

Leg 7: 6

 

PICK 6

R1764

Leg 1: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Leg 2: 4, 6, 10, 11

Leg 3: 1, 3, 6

Leg 4: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Leg 5: 1, 5, 10

Leg 6: 6

 

JACKPOT 1

R252

Leg 1: 4, 6, 10, 11

Leg 2: 1, 3, 6

Leg 3: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Leg 4: 1, 5, 10

JACKPOT 2

R63

Leg 1: 1, 3, 6

Leg 2: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Leg 3: 1, 5, 10

Leg 4: 6

 

 

 

 

 

Views: 1201

Comments are closed.