Champions Day fields

0
Champions Day fields

MALMOOS

It will be the battle of the generations at Turffontein on Saturday 1 May when the Equus Award winning Champion Three-Year-Olds of last season take on one of the champion three-year-olds of the current season.

Got The Greenlight, Summer Pudding and Malmoos have all accepted to run in the Grade 1 4Racing Premier’s Champions Challenge over 2000m at Turffontein.

Nine runners have been declared to go to post for this weight-for-age race on the Standside track, but most eyes will be focused on the top three who will be meeting for the first time.

There was some doubt as to whether Equus Horse Of The Year Summer Pudding would take her place after winning the Grade 1 HSH Princess Charlene Empress Club Stakes over 1600m on 17 April but trainer Paul Peter said he would run her if she had suffered no ill-effects.

“She came through the race exceptionally well,” said Peter on Monday. “Normally she takes races a lot harder but this time she had no problem.”

The daughter of Silvano is unbeaten in nine starts at the course, has won four Grade 1 races and is the best handicapped runner based on merit ratings.

Got The Greenlight clinched his fourth Grade 1 race with victory in the HF Oppenheimer Horse Chestnut Stakes over 1600m. He also was runner-up in last year’s Vodacom Durban July. His record at the course is three wins and four places from seven starts.

This will be his third run back after a layoff and Joe Soma’s runner will be at peak fitness.

Malmoos became the fourth horse to clinch the SA Triple Crown when he won the WSB SA Derby. This son of Captain Al has proven to be among the best three-year-olds in the country and is another who is unbeaten at Turffontein.

The 4Racing Premier’s Champions Challenge will be an interesting test for the Mike de Kock-trained runner as this will be the first time he will be taking on older horses.     

The 4Racing Computaform Sprint (Grade 1) over 1000m looks equally exciting as Justin Snaith will be bringing Grade 1 Cape Flying Championship runner-up Rio Querari to take on the likes of Chimichuri Run, Russet Air, True To Life, last year’s champion Rivarine and a host of other speedsters.

Also run at the meeting are the Grade 2 4Racing SA Nursery, the Grade 2 4Racing SA Fillies Nursery and the Grade 2 4Racing Camellia Stakes for fillies and mares – all over 1160m, the Grade 2 4 Racing Gerald Rosenberg Stakes for fillies and mares over 2000m, and the Grade 3 4Racing Gold Bowl over 3200m.    

 

FINAL FIELDS

4RACING THE PREMIER’S CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE (Grade 1)(For all horses at Weight for Age) R750,000 2000m
1 – 7 GOT THE GREENLIGHT (J A Soma) M Yeni 60.0 – 124
2 – 6 CIRILLO (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 120
3 – 4 BARAHIN (M F De Kock) S Khumalo 60.0 – 119
4 – 9 TIERRA DEL FUEGO (S G Tarry) R Danielson 60.0 – 116
5 – 8 DIVINE ODYSSEY (J J van Vuuren) C Habib 60.0 – 110
6 – 2 JOHNNY HERO (T Zackey) M V’Rensburg 60.0 – 103
7 – 1 SUMMER PUDDING (P A Peter) W Kennedy 57.5 – 129
8 – 5 MALMOOS (M F De Kock) L J Ferraris 57.5 – 125
9 – 3 SECOND BASE (J J van Vuuren) G Lerena 57.5 – 116
Same Trainer: (2,4) (3,8) (5,9)

4RACING COMPUTAFORM SPRINT (Grade 1)(For all horses at Weight for Age) R750000 1000m
1 – 9 CHIMICHURI RUN (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 126
2 – 4 RIO QUERARI (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 125
3 – 13 RIVARINE (M/A Azzie) B Nyawo 60.0 – 125
4 – 2 RUSSET AIR (C Bass-Robinson) R Danielson 60.0 – 121
5 – 8 CHANTYMAN (G van Zyl (Jnr)) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 119
6 – 6 BOHICA (M/A Azzie) S Khumalo 60.0 – 118
7 – 7 BOLD RANSOM (P A Peter) C Zackey 60.0 – 110
8 – 10 WINTER STORIES (W H Marwing) M Yeni 58.5 – 114
9 – 5 TRUE TO LIFE (J J van Vuuren) G Lerena 57.5 – 121
10 – 11 MIND READER (R R Magner) R Simons 57.5 – 96
11 – 1 VERNICHEY (G van Zyl (Jnr)) W Kennedy 56.0 – 113
12 – 3 ANNA CAPRI (D Nieuwenhuizen) …………… 56.0 – 102
13 – 12 MIRACLE FLIGHT (P A Peter) C Maujean 56.0 – 99
Same Trainer: (3,6) (5,11) (7,13)

4RACING SA NURSERY (Grade 2)(For 2 yo R60,000 Win BSA Bonus Series) R250,000 1160m
1 – 2 MITCH GOT HIS WISH (A G Laird) F Herholdt 60.0 – 91
2 – 9 PYROMANIAC (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 97
3 – 5 RETALLICK (R R Magner) R Simons 60.0 – 86
4 – 3 ROLLWITHTHEPUNCHES (R R Magner) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 93
5 – 4 SHELDON (J J van Vuuren) C Maujean 60.0 – 95
6 – 7 SMORGASBORD (P A Peter) W Kennedy 60.0 – 90
7 – 1 WARRIOR CAPTAIN (P A Peter) G Lerena 60.0 – 88
8 – 8 CAPTAIN’S RUN (C Spies) R Munger 57.5 – 88
10 – 6 SHEELA (M/A Azzie) S Khumalo 57.5 – 95
Same Trainer: (3,4) (6,7)

4RACING GERALD ROSENBERG STAKES (Grade 2)(For Fillies and Mares at Weight for Age + Penalties) R250,000 2000m
1 – 2 RUNNING BRAVE (F Bronkhorst) M Yeni 61.0 – 119
2 – 4 KELPIE (B Crawford) A Marcus 60.0 – 110
3 – 5 JET START (P A Peter) P Mxoli 60.0 – 108
4 – 3 SEEHAAM (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 107
5 – 6 SARAGON (G M Alexander) C Maujean 60.0 – 104
6 – 7 SPARKLING WATER (M F De Kock) C Zackey 57.5 – 109
7 – 1 NETTA (P A Peter) W Kennedy 57.5 – 102
Same Trainer: (3,7)

4RACING CAMELLIA STAKES (Grade 2)(For Fillies and Mares) R250,000 1160m
1 – 3 SINGFORAFA (C Spies) R Munger 60.0 – 117
2 – 9 GALLIC PRINCESS (C Dawson) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 114
3 – 4 SARAH (P A Peter) W Kennedy 60.0 – 112
4 – 1 RIO’S WINTER (S Moffatt) M Yeni 60.0 – 108
5 – 8 TROPIC SUN (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 107
6 – 5 DANCING QUEEN (R R Magner) R Simons 60.0 – 105
7 – 2 POOL PARTY (R R Magner) C Zackey 60.0 – 97
8 – 7 SWEET FUTURE (M/A Azzie) S Khumalo 58.5 – 107
9 – 6 CELESTIAL LOVE (J J van Vuuren) G Lerena 58.5 – 105

Same Trainer: (6,7)

4RACING SA FILLIES NURSERY (Grade 2)(For 2 yo R60,000 Win BSA Bonus Series) R250,000 1160m
1 – 2 COLD FACT (P A Peter) G Lerena 60.0 – 88
2 – 4 DESERT MIRACLE (M F De Kock) R Simons 60.0 – 84
3 – 3 FREED FROM DESIRE (P A Peter) M V’Rensburg 60.0 – 88
4 – 8 GIFTED GAL (D Nieuwenhuizen) L J Ferraris 60.0 – 88
5 – 9 HEAVENS GIRL (P A Peter) W Kennedy 60.0 – 91
6 – 7 KWAZZI’S LADY (A G Laird) S Khumalo 60.0 – 81
7 – 6 SHIELD OF ROSES (P F Matchett) M Yeni 60.0 – 85
8 – 5 SUPREME QUEST (C Spies) R Danielson 60.0 – 83
9 – 1 UNDER YOUR SPELL (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 102
Same Trainer: (1,3,5) 

4RACING GOLD BOWL (Grade 3)(Open) R200,000 3200m
1 – 3 AFRICAN ADVENTURE (J A Soma) M Yeni 61.0 – 112
2 – 7 FACTOR FIFTY (D Nieuwenhuizen) L J Ferraris 57.5 – 105
3 – 1 IMPERIAL RUBY (C Spies) R Munger 54.5 – 100
4 – 2 OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE (F P Habib) D De Gouveia 54.0 – 99
5 – 5 DON’T LOOK BACK (S J Gray) S Khumalo 53.0 – 96
6 – 6 ODD ROB (G M Alexander) C Maujean 52.0 – 94
7 – 4 SMOKING HOT (C Dawson) W Kennedy 52.0 – 87

Views: 1213

Comments are closed.