Entries for Gold Cup meeting

0
Entries for Gold Cup meeting

RAINBOW BRIDGE

A number of Equus Awards are likely to be decided after the string of feature races at Hollywoodbets Greyville on Saturday 31 July.

That meeting will bring the 2020/21 horseracing season to an end and looking at the early entries, what a meeting it should turn out to be.

While the R600,000 Marshall World Of Sport Gold Cup (Grade 3) over 3200m headlines the meeting, there are four Grade 1 races taking place.

This will be the second South African race meeting in which World Pools will be operational so we can once again expect the pool to be massive.

The R600,000 Hong Kong World Pools Champions Cup (Grade 1) over 1800m has attracted a small but talented field which includes Rainbow Bridge, Got The Greenlight and Do It Again, the result of which could well impact on who will be named Equus Horse Of the Year.

Rio Querari wo the Grade 1 ComputaForm Sprint and could well wrap up the Champion Sprinter Award if he can add the Grade 1 Mercury Sprint over 1200m to his tally. He has the advantage of pulling No 5 draw.

The Two-Year-Old Awards are still up for grabs, but Mike de Kock-trained Desert Miracle could well step up to the plate with a victory in the Grade 1 Thekwini Stakes over 1600m for fillies. She also has the advantage of No 5 draw.    

The prize for juvenile colts is far from decide so there is a lot at stakes for the runners in the Grade 1 Premiers Champion Stakes over 1600m.

Last season’s Horse Of the Year, Summer Pudding, has been nominated to run in the Grade 2 Gold Bracelet of 2000m and under weight-for-age conditions, could add another Graded race win to an already impressive record.

A number of the top three-year-olds are not among the entries, including Vodacom Durban July winner Kommetdieding, Daily News 2000 champion Linebacker and top fillies War Of Athena and Captain’s Ransom.

Supplementary entries close at 11:00 on Monday 19 July with declarations close at 11:00 Thursday 22 July.   

  

 

MARSHALLS WORLD OF SPORT GOLD CUP (Grade 3)(Open) R600,000 3200m
1 AFRICAN ADVENTURE (J A Soma) 60.0
10 DOUBLEMINT (S J Snaith) 59.5
22 SILVER HOST (S J Snaith) 58.0
14 CHITENGO (A G Laird) 57.0
20 OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE (F P Habib) 56.5
7 BAYBERRY (S J Snaith) 55.0
3 DON’T LOOK BACK (S J Gray) 54.5
24 MARCHINGONTOGETHER (G H Van Zyl) 54.5
6 PATHS OF VICTORY (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 54.5
26 DREAM DESTINY (K Naidoo) 53.5
5 SUNSHINE SILK (G J Maroun) 53.5
11 FAVOUR (D Kannemeyer) 53.0
21 LEGITIMATE (D Kannemeyer) 52.5
23 NEBRAAS (S G Tarry) 52.5
2 BEFORE NOON (S G Tarry) 52.0
18 CATCHAFALLINGSTAR (G S Kotzen) 52.0
19 CATEGORY FOUR (G J Maroun) 52.0
25 ELECTRIC SURGE (R/S Hill) 52.0
27 FLICHITY BY FARR (A Wright) 52.0
13 HOLY WARRIOR (C Bass-Robinson) 52.0
12 IN AURO (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 52.0
16 JASMINE (G S Kotzen) 52.0
4 PAYBACKTHEMONEY (N Kotzen) 52.0
28 SAINT PHILIP (G B Puller) 52.0
17 SHENANIGANS (S G Tarry) 52.0
15 SILVA MAGIC (D Kannemeyer) 52.0
8 WEALTHY (D R Drier) 52.0
9 WHITE FANG (M/A Azzie) 52.0

HKJC WORLD POOLS CHAMPIONS CUP (Grade 1)(Weight-For-Age) R600,000 1800m
10 CROWN TOWERS (S J Snaith) 60.0
11 DO IT AGAIN (S J Snaith) 60.0
5 GOT THE GREENLIGHT (J A Soma) 60.0
8 RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) 60.0
3 SACHDEV (S J Snaith) 60.0
1 SOVEREIGN SPIRIT (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
2 TRISTFUL (A J Rivalland) 60.0
9 WARRIOR’S REST (S G Tarry) 60.0
6 CATCH TWENTYTWO (P A Peter) 58.5
7 JET DARK (S J Snaith) 58.5
4 SEEKING THE STARS (V H Marshall) 58.5

MERCURY SPRINT (Grade 1)(Weight-For-Age) R500,000 1200m
10 BOHICA (M/A Azzie) 60.0
14 CARTEL CAPTAIN (D R Drier) 60.0
12 CHANTYMAN (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 60.0
1 CHIMICHURI RUN (S G Tarry) 60.0
15 GOOD RHYTHM (L W Goosen) 60.0
16 KASIMIR (S J Snaith) 60.0
13 PEARL OF ASIA (R/S Hill) 60.0
5 RIO QUERARI (S J Snaith) 60.0
11 SEVENTH GEAR (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
9 SOLID GOLD (M L Roberts) 60.0
7 ULTRA MAGNUS (P B Muscutt) 60.0
4 VIKING MOON (A C Greeff) 60.0
17 WARRIOR’S REST (S G Tarry) 60.0
18 AL SAKEET (M F De Kock) 59.5
6 BATTLE FORCE (P F Matchett) 59.5
21 CAPTAIN FONTANE (G B Puller) 59.5
2 MK’S PRIDE (P A Peter) 59.5
3 NO LAYING UP (V H Marshall) 59.5
8 GALLIC PRINCESS (C Dawson) 57.5
19 SINGFORAFA (C Spies) 57.5
20 TRUE TO LIFE (J J van Vuuren) 57.5

PREMIERS CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1)(For 2 year-olds) R400,000 1600m
11 AJ’S CAPTAIN (W/B Badenhorst/Kennedy) 60.0
10 ANYTIME CHAMP (J A Soma) 60.0
20 ARNHEM LAND (M D Miller) 60.0
1 CAPTAIN LANNISTER (A B Fortune) 60.0
16 DOUBLE EDGE (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 60.0
7 DYCE (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
23 EDGARTOWN (M D Miller) 60.0
9 EXCELLARATOR (F Bronkhorst) 60.0
14 FISHER KING (S G Tarry) 60.0
8 GAUDIS MASTERPIECE (S J Snaith) 60.0
21 GOOD TRAVELLER (G S Kotzen) 60.0
17 HAPPY AND GLORIOUS (J A Soma) 60.0
13 HASTA MANANA (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 60.0
18 HONOKALANI (M D Miller) 60.0
22 INCREDIBILL (V H Marshall) 60.0
12 IT’S ABOUT TIME (S J Snaith) 60.0
3 LAIRD OF BREEDON (C Spies) 60.0
6 PARTNER IN CRIME (W H Marwing) 60.0
24 PEACE IN OUR WORLD (G D Smith) 60.0
2 QUANTUM KING (J J van Vuuren) 60.0
25 STARRYWINTERNIGHT (W H Marwing) 60.0
15 WATERBERRY LANE (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
5 WILLIAM ROBERTSON (C Spies) 60.0
4 RAIN IN HOLLAND (S G Tarry) 57.5
19 SUPREME QUEST (C Spies) 57.5

THEKWINI STAKES (Grade 1)(For 2 year-old Fillies) R400,000 1600m
9 AISLING (K Naidoo) 60.0
15 BOLD ACT (M F De Kock) 60.0
6 BON VIVANT (J J van Vuuren) 60.0
5 DESERT MIRACLE (M F De Kock) 60.0
7 ETERNITY RING (B D Botes) 60.0
17 HIGH FLYBY (C Spies) 60.0
3 JUST FOR LAUGHS (G S Kotzen) 60.0
8 KAILENE (G S Kotzen) 60.0
13 LOOK YOURSELF (P F Matchett) 60.0
19 MARIA QUEROL (S J Snaith) 60.0
12 MCKENNA SKYE (P A Peter) 60.0
18 OFFICIAL SECRET (G S Kotzen) 60.0
16 ONE NIGHT IN PARIS (A Wright) 60.0
4 PAITYNS PRIDE (C Dawson) 60.0
10 PERFECT WITNESS (C Dawson) 60.0
11 RAIN IN HOLLAND (S G Tarry) 60.0
20 SPLASH OF GREEN (W H Marwing) 60.0
1 SUPREME QUEST (C Spies) 60.0
14 TERRA TIME (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
2 TWICE THE TRIP (S G Tarry) 60.0

GOLD BRACELET (Grade 2)(Fillies and Mares at Weight-For-Age + Penalties) R250,000 2000m
15 SUMMER PUDDING (P A Peter) 60.0
10 KEEP ON DANCING (W Whitehead) 58.5
7 RUNNING BRAVE (F Bronkhorst) 58.5
11 SENTBYDESTINY (C Dawson) 58.5
3 SHE’S A KEEPER (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 58.5
16 CATCHAFALLINGSTAR (G S Kotzen) 57.0
4 ELECTRIC SURGE (R/S Hill) 57.0
12 HEART STWINGS (P A Peter) 57.0
13 MOUNT LAUREL (W Whitehead) 57.0
2 SILVA MAGIC (D Kannemeyer) 57.0
8 VICTORIA PAIGE (S G Tarry) 57.0
1 WISTERIA WALK (M N Houdalakis) 57.0
9 CHAT CHING (C Bass-Robinson) 55.5
14 JASMINE (G S Kotzen) 55.5
17 MAGICAL FLIGHT (S G Tarry) 55.5
5 MAMA PYJAMA (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 55.5
6 SCENTED MISTRESS (V H Marshall) 55.5

UMKHOMAZI STAKES (Grade 2)(For 2 year-olds) R175,00 1200m
16 WATERBERRY LANE (D Kannemeyer) 58.0
37 ALESIAN CHIEF (C J Lensley) 56.0
26 BRONCO BLITZ (F Bronkhorst) 56.0
6 CARTEL BOSS (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
33 CAVALIER KING (P F Matchett) 56.0
4 CRESTED EAGLE (D I Campbell) 56.0
24 DOCKOFTHEBAY (S G Tarry) 56.0
2 DYCE (M N Houdalakis) 56.0
1 EDGARTOWN (M D Miller) 56.0
13 EXCELLARATOR (F Bronkhorst) 56.0
14 FAUSTINO (K Naidoo) 56.0
17 GALLIC CHIEF (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 56.0
21 GAUDIS MASTERPIECE (S J Snaith) 56.0
39 GOOD TRAVELLER (G S Kotzen) 56.0
18 ISIVUNGUVUNGU (P B Muscutt) 56.0
36 IT’S ABOUT TIME (S J Snaith) 56.0
27 KUUMA (S G Tarry) 56.0
29 MUFASA (P A Peter) 56.0
25 PASSAGE OF POWER (R/S Hill) 56.0
10 QUANTUM KING (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
38 RODRIGUEZ (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 56.0
15 SAFE RETURN (V H Marshall) 56.0
5 SILVER FALCON (S J Snaith) 56.0
19 SILVER SALMON (G S Kotzen) 56.0
31 SUPER EXCITED (P F Matchett) 56.0
28 TRUE BRIT (C Spies) 56.0
20 ULTRA QUICK (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
12 WHO’S THAT STAR (C Binda) 56.0
3 WILLIAM ROBERTSON (C Spies) 56.0
34 WINTER PEARL (M F De Kock) 56.0
23 YOHO MIST (M D Miller) 56.0
11 BIG EYED GIRL (J J van Vuuren) 53.5
7 BOLD ACT (M F De Kock) 53.5
9 BON VIVANT (J J van Vuuren) 53.5
40 COCOA HILL (F Bronkhorst) 53.5
8 GREEN TAFFETY (J J van Vuuren) 53.5
35 SUPREME QUEST (C Spies) 53.5
30 WESTERN VIEW (C Spies) 53.5

THE DEBUTANTE (Grade 2)(For 2 year old Fillies) R175000 1200m
10 HEAVENS GIRL (P A Peter) 58.0
1 AISLING (K Naidoo) 56.0
17 BIG EYED GIRL (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
13 BOLD ACT (M F De Kock) 56.0
27 BON VIVANT (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
6 CIVIL RIGHTS (M D Miller) 56.0
21 COCOA HILL (F Bronkhorst) 56.0
22 CRIMSON CAUSEWAY (G H Van Zyl) 56.0
15 DANSE MILORD (M L Roberts) 56.0
7 GREEN TAFFETY (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
20 IQEMBULABESIFAZANE (D C Howells) 56.0
14 KWINTA’S LIGHT (S J Snaith) 56.0
12 LOOK YOURSELF (P F Matchett) 56.0
5 LUCKY MISS (D C Howells) 56.0
16 MARYAH (L Forbes) 56.0
19 MISS MAGICIAN (S G Tarry) 56.0
8 PAITYNS PRIDE (C Dawson) 56.0
18 PERFECT WITNESS (C Dawson) 56.0
11 REMEMBER WHEN (J J van Vuuren) 56.0
26 SASHAY AWAY (P B Muscutt) 56.0
2 SUPREME QUEST (C Spies) 56.0
23 THERE SHE GOES (W H Marwing) 56.0
4 TWICE THE TRIP (S G Tarry) 56.0
24 VOLTRON (S G Tarry) 56.0
9 WESTERN VIEW (C Spies) 56.0
3 WHAT A HONEY (M N Houdalakis) 56.0

 

Views: 1793

Comments are closed.