Entries for Allied Steelrode – OnamissionMile

0
Entries for Allied Steelrode – OnamissionMile

MALMOOS

There were 27 horses nominated to run in the R800,000 Allied Steelrode – OnamissionMile when first acceptances closed on Monday, and what a field this race could turn out to be.

Formerly known as the Charity Mile, this Grade 2 race will be run over 1600m on the Turffontein Standside track on Saturday 30 October.

Entries include SA Triple Crown Champion Malmoos, Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara winner War Of Athena, five-time Grade 1 winner Got The Greenlight, MK’s Pride and Copper Mountain.

In addition, Mike de Kock has nominated Al Muthana, who is now producing the promise he showed when winning on debut, Sparkling Water and Forever Mine.

Other than MK’s Pride, Paul Peter has entered highly rated Sound Of Summer and stalwart Astrix while Sean Tarry has seven entries – Cornish Pomodoro, Flying Carpet, Ikigai, Seehaam, Indlamu, Tierra Del Fuego, Willow Express.

De Kock will be happy with the draws of Al Muthana and Malmoos, who are at No 2 and No 8 respectively, while Peter will be delighted MK’s Pride will jump from pole position with Astrix at No 3.  

War Of Athena landed No 16 draw while Got The Greenlight drew wide at No 23.

The field will be restricted to 16 runners.

Supplementary entries close at 11am on Friday 22 October after which the weights will be published.

Declarations close at 11am on Tuesday 26 October.

Three-year-olds will be strongly represented at the meeting with the running of the Graham Beck Stakes and the HSH Princess Charlene Stakes for fillies, both Grade 3 events over 1400m.

De Kock has nominated star three-year-old filly Desert Miracle for both races, as has Peter with Big Burn.

Other features at the meeting are the Grade 3 Yellowwood Handicap for fillies and mares over 1800m, the Listed Golden Loom Handicap over 1000m and the Listed Java Stakes over 2400m.   

Supplementary entries for the other features close at 11am on Monday 25 October with declarations closing at 11am on Tuesday 26 October.

 

FIRST ENTRIES FOR FEATURES RACES AT TURFFONTEIN ON SATURDAY 30 OCTOBER

ALLIED STEELRODE – ONAMISSIONMILE (Grade 2)(Open) R800,000 1600m

2 AL MUTHANA (M F De Kock)

12 APPROACH CONTROL (C Dawson)

3 ASTRIX (P A Peter)

24 BINGWA (D Sham)

20 CHIJMES (J J van Vuuren)

4 COPPER MOUNTAIN (J J van Vuuren)

19 CORNISH POMODORO (S G Tarry)

6 ELIUD (C Dawson)

27 EXPRESSFROMTHEUS (S T Pettigrew)

10 FLYING CARPET (S G Tarry)

14 FOREVER MINE (M F De Kock)

25 G G’S DYNASTY (P B Muscutt)

23 GOT THE GREENLIGHT (J A Soma)

22 IKIGAI (S G Tarry)

15 INDLAMU (S G Tarry)

26 MAJESTIC MOZART (A B Fortune)

8 MALMOOS (M F De Kock)

1 MK’S PRIDE (P A Peter)

21 PACK LEADER (A G Laird)

18 PUERTO MANZANO (J J van Vuuren)

5 RUNNING BRAVE (F Bronkhorst)

13 SEEHAAM (S G Tarry)

17 SOUND OF SUMMER (P A Peter)

11 SPARKLING WATER (M F De Kock)

9 TIERRA DEL FUEGO (S G Tarry)

16 WAR OF ATHENA (P F Matchett)

7 WILLOW EXPRESS (S G Tarry)

 

GRAHAM BECK STAKES (Grade 3)(For 3 year-olds) R200000 1400m

1 AJ’S CAPTAIN (W/B Badenhorst/Kennedy) 57.0

16 ALESIAN CHIEF (C J Lensley) 57.0

15 BARNEYS PRIDE (R R Magner) 57.0

11 BUCK’S FIZZ (A B Fortune) 57.0

19 CASTLETOWN (S T Pettigrew) 57.0

2 CAVALIER KING (P F Matchett) 57.0

3 COURAGEOUS CAT (M F De Kock) 57.0

30 DOCKOFTHEBAY (S G Tarry) 57.0

27 EXCELLARATOR (F Bronkhorst) 57.0

7 FISHER KING (S G Tarry) 57.0

13 KUUMA (S G Tarry) 57.0

9 LETSDOIT (S Moffatt) 57.0

10 MITCH GOT HIS WISH (A G Laird) 57.0

8 MOYA WA LALIGA (B/Y Botes / Vosloo) 57.0

17 PRINCE OF FIRE (J J van Vuuren) 57.0

28 PURPLE FLAME (C Hewitson) 57.0

29 PYROMANIAC (S G Tarry) 57.0

4 ROLLWITHTHEPUNCHES (R R Magner) 57.0

21 SIKHULU (W/B Badenhorst/Kennedy) 57.0

12 SMORGASBORD (P A Peter) 57.0

26 SUPER EXCITED (P F Matchett) 57.0

31 TEAM GOLD (R R Magner) 57.0

25 TWICE AS SPLENDID (G J Maroun) 57.0

32 ULTRA QUICK (J J van Vuuren) 57.0

23 VAL D’ORCIA (P A Peter) 57.0

22 WINTER WITH JO (P A Peter) 57.0

18 BIG BURN (P A Peter) 56.5

5 DESERT MIRACLE (M F De Kock) 56.5

6 BOLD ACT (M F De Kock) 54.5

14 CLAFOUTIS (M F De Kock) 54.5

20 JULIET TANGO (M/A Azzie) 54.5

24 SHIELD OF ROSES (P F Matchett) 54.5

 

HSH PRINCESS CHARLENE STARLING STAKES (Grade 3)(For 3 year-old Fillies) R175000 1400m

14 BIG BURN (P A Peter) 59.0

13 DESERT MIRACLE (M F De Kock) 59.0

17 BOLD ACT (M F De Kock) 57.0

3 CAPRI GOLD (B/Y Botes / Vosloo) 57.0

24 CHELSEA FLOWER (C Hewitson) 57.0

6 CLAFOUTIS (M F De Kock) 57.0

16 CRIMSON CAUSEWAY (G H Van Zyl) 57.0

21 EMERALD PRINCESS (W H Marwing) 57.0

25 ETERNITY RING (B/Y Botes / Vosloo) 57.0

5 FOLLOW ME (S T Pettigrew) 57.0

23 GRUE OF ICE (W/B Badenhorst/Kennedy) 57.0

7 HOLLYWOODBOUND (R R Magner) 57.0

4 HUMDINGER (R A Hill) 57.0

12 JULIET TANGO (M/A Azzie) 57.0

1 MARIGOLD HOTEL (S G Tarry) 57.0

20 MIKE’S CHICK (M F De Kock) 57.0

15 ONE NIGHT IN PARIS (A Wright) 57.0

19 PRAIRIE FALCON (S T Pettigrew) 57.0

9 SHIELD OF ROSES (P F Matchett) 57.0

22 SISTER LIGHT (S G Tarry) 57.0

2 SPLASH OF GREEN (W H Marwing) 57.0

8 TERRA TIME (M N Houdalakis) 57.0

11 TWICE THE TRIP (S G Tarry) 57.0

10 WARSHIP (C Dawson) 57.0

18 WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE (S T Pettigrew) 57.0

 

YELLOWWOOD HANDICAP (Grade 3)(Handicap For Fillies and Mares) R175000 1800m

10 RUNNING BRAVE (F Bronkhorst) 63.5

18 SEEHAAM (S G Tarry) 59.5

8 SPARKLING WATER (M F De Kock) 59.5

7 VICTORIA PAIGE (S G Tarry) 58.0

14 BALLET SHOES (C Dawson) 57.5

2 ROUGE ALLURE (S Moffatt) 57.5

5 SENTBYDESTINY (C Dawson) 57.5

15 HEART STWINGS (P A Peter) 56.5

1 MISS ELEGANCE (M N Houdalakis) 56.0

6 SHIVERS (D Sham) 56.0

12 BOLD FORTUNE (S T Pettigrew) 53.0

19 LA LUVIA (S G Tarry) 52.5

13 ULULATE (S J Gray) 52.5

11 KAY TEE PERRY (J J van Vuuren) 52.0

20 LADY AMHERST (A G Laird) 52.0

9 MAGICAL FLIGHT (S G Tarry) 52.0

3 ONLY THE BRAVE (P F Matchett) 52.0

16 OPERA GLASS (S Moffatt) 52.0

4 TRAVELING WILBURY (M N Houdalakis) 52.0

17 VELD FLOWER (B/Y Botes / Vosloo) 52.0

 

GOLDEN LOOM HANDICAP (Listed)(Handicap) R150000 1000m

17 MR FLOOD (M N Houdalakis) 66.0

6 RIVARINE (M/A Azzie) 65.0

3 SINGFORAFA (C Spies) 64.5

2 BOLD RANSOM (P A Peter) 61.5

5 SWEET FUTURE (M/A Azzie) 60.0

18 ANNA CAPRI (D Nieuwenhuizen) 59.5

16 LOVE BOMB (F Robinson) 58.0

9 MIND READER (R R Magner) 57.5

13 VASEEM (R R Magner) 57.5

20 HELLO WINTER HELLO (J J van Vuuren) 57.0

4 VALYRIAN KING (P F Matchett) 57.0

7 RAPID FIRE (M/A Azzie) 56.0

12 KWITE A TRIP (P A Peter) 55.5

1 MOMBELA (S G Tarry) 55.5

15 VISIWAY (M/A Azzie) 55.0

14 SHEELA (M/A Azzie) 53.0

10 ALESIAN CHIEF (C J Lensley) 52.0

8 BARD OF AVON (A B Fortune) 52.0

11 KINGS ROAD (C Binda) 52.0

19 MASTER ARCHIE (P A Peter) 52.0

 

JAVA STAKES (Listed)(For all Horses) R150000 2400m

9 OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE (F P Habib) 58.0

11 IMPERIAL RUBY (C Spies) 56.0

12 MATTERHORN (A Wright) 56.0

16 DON’T LOOK BACK (S J Gray) 54.0

3 MARCHINGONTOGETHER (S J Gray) 54.0

4 BALLET SHOES (C Dawson) 53.5

7 DREAM DESTINY (W H Marwing) 52.0

14 SMOKING HOT (C Dawson) 51.5

13 AFRAAD (S Moffatt) 50.0

10 BARAK (M F De Kock) 50.0

15 CAPTAIN CHORUS (M N Houdalakis) 50.0

2 PAYBACKTHEMONEY (N Kotzen) 50.0

5 SET THE STANDARD (M N Houdalakis) 50.0

8 SHANGANI (P A Peter) 50.0

6 THE KOP (S G Tarry) 50.0

1 SMILEY RIVER (P P Labuschagne) 47.5

 

Views: 564

Comments are closed.